CITIZENSHIP

Fiji citizenship can be acquired by:

  • Birth
  • Registration
  • Naturalisation


By Birth

Every Child born in the Fiji Islands on or after the date of commencement of the Citizenship of Fiji Decree 2009 (10 April 2009) becomes a Fiji citizen at the date of birth unless one parent has diplomatic immunity and neither parent is a citizen.

By Registration

Citizenship by registration covers six categories of individuals:

  • The first category covers children born outside the Fiji islands on or after 10th April 2009 if at the date of the child’s birth either of the Childs parents was a citizen – section 8(1) of the Citizenship of Fiji Decree2009
  • The second category covers children under 18 years of age of a foreign nationality that are adopted by Fiji Citizens – section 8 (2) of the Citizenship of Fiji Decree 2009.
  • The third category covers children who were under the age of 18 when either parent became a Fiji citizen – Section 8(3) of the Citizenship Decree 2009.
  • The fourth category covers persons who would have qualified under the previous three categories but they have reached the age of 18 years. These applicants cannot be granted citizenship unless they have been lawfully present in Fiji for a total of three (3) of the five (5) years immediately before the application – Section 8(5) of the Citizenship of Fiji Decree 2009.
  • The fifth category provides for former adult Fiji citizens who wish to regain their Fiji citizenship. With the introduction of the multiple citizenship policy former citizens wishing to regain their Fiji citizenship need NOT renounce their other citizenship – Section 8(6) of the Citizenship of Fiji Decree 2009.
  • The sixth category provides for spouses of Fiji citizens. Applicants must have been lawfully present in Fiji for a total period of three of the five years immediately before the application – Section 8(7) of the Citizenship of Fiji Decree 2009.

By Naturalisation

A foreign national can apply for Fiji citizenship if he or she has been lawfully present in Fiji for a total of five (5) of the ten (10) years immediately before the application is made. With the introduction of the multiple citizenship policy applicants do NOT need to renounce their other citizenship – Section 11 (2) of the Citizenship of Fiji Decree 2009.